jump to contents

.

Home »Studying in Italy »Enrollment in degree programmes »EU nationals and EU-equated citizens »

Study in Italy
Italian higher education for international students
italiano  italiano  italiano  italiano  italiano 


EU nationals and Eu-Equated citizens

This page has to be updated for further information please verify
Studenti Stranieri

Go to International citizens and check the list of Eu member states and which categories of international citizens Italy equates to Eu nationals.

Enrollment conditions and procedures

The conditions and procedures described in the following sections are equally applicable for enrollment in degree programmes at universities or Afam institutions.

  • Do you fit in with one of the above categories of applicants (Eu nationals and Eu-equated citizens)?
  • Do you meet the general educational admission requirements for the programme you have chosen?

If you can reply adfirmatively to both the above questions, you are eligible for enrollment in a degree course of the chosen cycle at a university or at an AFAM institution with no limitations of quotas. You may proceed to prepare your dossier (application and documents).

Remember
Check requirements by going to admission to 1st cycle degree programmes or 2nd cycle degree programmes or 3rd cycle degree programmes, depending on your own situation).

Documents

According to your personal situation, select the right item:

up

Documents for enrollment in 1st cycle degree programmes

Here below the documentation is mentioned that has normally to be attached to a matriculation application but before starting to prepare your dossier, you had better check with the institution of your choice if they ask for any additional document.

First of all, select the right application form (go to Application Forms).
Then get hold of/prepare the documents listed here below.

Compulsory documents

  • School leaving qualification (diploma, certificate, etc.) in the original (or a certified photocopy), or a substitutive document valid to all legal effects;
  • Dichiarazione di Valore in loco related to your school leaving qualification;
  • 2 passport-size photos, one of which certified;
  • Copy of your stay permit issued by the competent Italian police office (Questura); this concerns only non-Eu citizens legally living in Italy;
  • Any additional document the chosen institution may request.

Documents obligatory only in specific cases

  • Document stating that you passed the exams of academic suitability, only if that is the case in your country (go to exams of academic suitability for details);
  • University transcript recording the subjects and exams of the university studies you have already attended; the transcript is necessary only:
    • If you hold a secondary qualification awarded after a global school period shorter than 12 years;
      or
    • If you are interested in a reduction in length of the chosen Italian programme; in this second case, you should also provide the syllabi of individual subject courses;
  • Final qualification awarded by a post-secondary institution; this is necessary only in case you hold a secondary qualification awarded after 10/11 years of global schooling and have subsequently attended a post-secondary professionally-oriented programme.

You are not obliged to give evidence that you have already passed the selective exams for entry to restricted admission programmes/Faculties in your country; in fact the italian host institution may provide for such exams to be taken in Italy.

Remember

  • When you fill out your application form, you must quote the chosen study programme by the same name as recorded in the relevant list.
  • Check if your school leaving qualification must be legalized (go to Legalization of Documents and Consular Formalization of Documents).
  • Your school leaving qualification -as well as all related documents that are issued by a foreign authority- must be submitted along with a legal translation into Italian (go to Legal Translations).

up

Documents for enrollment in 2nd cycle degree programmes

Here below the documents are listed that are normally requested in attachment to an application for a 2nd cycle degree programme but before starting to prepare your dossier, you had better check with the institution of your choice if they ask for any additional document.

First of all, select the right application form (go to Application Forms).
Then get hold of the following documents:

  • Certified photocopy of your 1st cycle university/university-level qualification (degree, diploma, title) which allows access to 2nd cycle degree programmes in the awarding country;
  • Dichiarazione di valore in loco related to your 1st cycle H.Ed. qualification;
  • Transcript, issued by the competent academic authority, which records all the subject courses/exams included in the curriculum of your 1st cycle H.Ed. qualification;
  • Syllabi of the individual subject courses covered by your 1st cycle H.Ed. qualification; they should provide details on the number of credits allotted to each discipline and needed for the awarding of the qualification, or of the weekly / yearly hours for all teaching-learning activities (theory and practice);
  • 2 passport-size photos, one of which certified;
  • Copy of your stay permit issued by the competent Italian police office (Questura); this concerns only non-Eu citizens legally living in Italy;
  • Any additional document the chosen institution may request.

Remember

  • When you fill out your application form, you must quote the chosen degree programme by the same name as recorded in the relevant list.
  • Check if your degree/diploma must be legalized (go to Legalization of Documents, and Consular Formalization of Documents).
  • Your degree/diploma -as well as all related documents that are issued by a foreign authority- must be submitted along with by a legal translation into Italian (go to Legal Translations).

up

Documents for enrolment in 3rd cycle degree programmes

Contact the secretariat (Segreteria Studenti) of the university of your choice and ask for information on the type of documents they request for enrollment in the specific 3rd cycle degree programme you are interested in (database of Italian universities is available at: Cerca universitÓ).

As to the legal format of your previous qualifications and related documents you have to attach to your application (go to Legalization of Documents, Consular Formalization of Documents, Legal Translations, Dichiarazione di Valore in loco).

At present no 3rd cycle programmes are in offer at Afam institutions.

up

Delivery

Contact the secretariat (Segreteria Studenti / Segreteria Studenti Stranieri) of the chosen Italian institution to make sure that you are satisfying all enrollment requirements: general conditions agreed upon at national level (e.g. application form, documentation to be enclosed, deadlines for application delivery, etc.) as well as those autonomously decided by that single institution: deadlines for admission exams (if any), certification of competence in the Italian language, etc.

The database of Italian universities is available at Cerca universitÓ. (select the name of the Italian city where the university of your choice is located, and you will get its full address).

The lists of all Afam institutions are available online at Istituzioni (select from the menu on the left the category of Afam institutions you are interested in, and look for the address of the one you are interested in).

When you are sure that your study qualification/s and the related documents meet all the required conditions, you may deliver your application and the attached dossier directly to the secretariat of the institution concerned.

up

Visa, stay permit, health care

EU nationals and Eu-equated citizens:

  • Need no visa; they may enter Italy with a valid passport or ID card, and are entitled to stay for study or work as long as they like;
  • Have however to register with the local police station (Questura) to obtain a stay card / carta di soggiorno (go to stay card for information);
  • Have a right to the same health services as in their home countries; before you leave your home country you should ensure that you have the new European Health Insurance Card or an E128 form.

Non-Eu citizens who already live in Italy legally, have a regular stay permit issued for study, work, or family reasons (see current Legislation on Immigration), and therefore are entitled to the same health and social services as italians.

up